Kavita Fest

Kavita Fest 2014

Kavita Fest 2014

Sunday, January 12, 2014  from 9:30 am to 7 pm

Town Hall, Mangalore

Colourful Procession Starts at 9:30 am

Chief Guests


Inaugural Session:      Closing Ceremony:
Vivek Shanbhogue            Rahmat Tarikere
   Kannada Writer                           Kannada Critic

Guests for Closing Ceremony:

Guests of Honour: Basti Vaman Shenoy, Lavita Monteiro, Rohan Monteiro

Seminar:
Respondents to the Speech by the Chief Guest
Theme: Poetry and Freedom of Expression



Jerry Rasquinha, Antony Barkur


Maurice and Benedicta D'Souza Memorial
Multi-Lingual Poetry Session


President: Sanjiv Verenkar, Goa


Rajshree Sail, Goa; Prakash Parienkar, Goa; Balakrishna Mallya, Kochi, Suvarna Gaad, Honnavar

 
Samiullah Barmaver Bhatkal, M.P. Rodrigues Mangalore, Ronald Sequeira Surathkal


Mohammed Baddur (Tulu), Radhakrishna K. (Kannada), Shamsheer Budoli (Byari)



Rohan & Lavita Monteiro
III All India Konkani Poetry Reciting Competition
The Finalists


Udupi Winners: Alston D'Souza, Nazeef Manegar, Mohd Yaqub Kola, Lavita Pinto


Udupi Winners: Noufil Damudi, Akeef Manegar, Clement Fernandes


Madgaon Winners: Kanya Pavse, Sushmita Pai Kane, Anjani Naik, Tanvi K. Jambhale


Madgaon Winners: Saidutt Kamat, Vasudha Vaigankar, Siddhi T. Shet Raikar, Vishwapratap Pawar


Madgaon Winners: Mangesh Harijan, Hyacinta Monteiro, Shreya Bharne, Pranita P Pai-Bhatikar


Panaji Winners: Ankitra Adkonkar, Mitesh Lotlikar, Suvina Palkar, Rohit Naik


Panaji Winners: Antara P. Bhide, Cajetan Fernandes, Yuga Adarkar, Saee Mahambre


Mangalore Winners: Eden Jesleen Sequeira, Amline J D'Souza, Jaison Sequeira, Amora Monteiro


Mangalore Winners: Jokshith D'Souza, K.Chitra Shenoy, Joslyn Saldanha, 
M. Shwetha Kamath


Compere: Eric Soans

 

Sponsors for Kavita Fest 2014


Konkani Language & Cultural Foundation



Simon Lobo, Nelson Rodricks, Olivera Flavia, Austin-Shanti D'Cunha

 

Daiji Dubai, Ayden, Jayden, Anola & Johnson Martis, Antony Barkur, Rahul Advertisers


Vally Vagga, Stany Pinto Neerude, Walter Nandalike, Dinesh Correa Pernal & Family


Elisha Elston Ida, Vincent D'Almeira, California, Mangalore SEZ Ltd.,

Dr. Gabriel Fernandes, USA, Siya Ceolla Shwetha, Cyprian Pinto, Barkur, Linen Club,

John Joyce Joylene Jeston Gonsalves, Muscat, Brilliant Printers, Robert Fernandes

Simon Ophelia Shelton Stalin Muscat, Stan Ageria, Glany Fernandes, James Pius

Jennifer Anika Annlynn, Jyothi, Antony Fernandes USA, Sunil Fernandes, Kota, Vincent Pinto Angelore

Naveen Sequeira, Walter Dantis, Stany Bela, Nanu Marol, Arthur Pereira, Omzoor 

Rony Byndoor, Praveen Tauro, Shannon Thelma Walter D'Almeida Abu Dhabi

James Fernandes & Family, USA, Shanol Jovita and Sydney Lewis Barkur


  2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013
  2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007